VISA INFORMATION

Visa-Exempt Entry
The following countries are eligible for visa-exempt entry for 30 days:

  • Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, *Ireland, Italy, *Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands ,*New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, *U.K. , U.S.A. and Vatican City State. (*90 days for Japanese , U.K., Ireland and New Zealand passport holders)
  • India, Thailand, Philippines, Viet Nam, and Indonesia: Visitors are from above countries also eligible for visa-empty entry if having a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. However, an advanced registration shall be completed through “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan.”
    (Please click here for more visa-exempt information)

Visa for Mainland China Passport Holders

Procedures

  1. Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.
  2. Interview may be required when necessary.

For participants holding Mainland China passports, it is suggested that you contact visa application office 3 months prior to the congress. The assistance of application procedures is offered with the total cost of RMB 500. For detailed information, please contact:

Taiwan Tour Co., Ltd. | Julia Huang | Tel: +886-2-2775-2255 ext.123 | Fax: +886-2-2773-1122
Email: julia@poa.com.tw  QQ: 2592086511 

Visitor Visa for Attending Conference

Participants who aren’t eligible for visa-empty entry MUST apply for visitor visa in advance.

ROC Embassies and Missions Abroad

Commercial Office of the Republic of China (Taiwan) to Dubai

VISITOR VISA FOR ATTENDING CONFERENCE / EXHIBITION

#

Requirements

Description

1

Completed & signed application form

Please access the website: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/ to fill out application form online and print it out.

2

Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months

Photos with a white color background

3

Passport (original & photocopy)

Valid for 6 months with blank pages

4

Evidence of documents

Invitation Letter or proof of exhibition & applicant's ID

5

Other additional documents may be required during processing

Ticketelectronic ticket or proof of a travel agency

Procedures

1. Applicants can lodge their applications with the necessary documents and statutory fee at our overseas missions.

2. Interview may be required when necessary.

Notice

  1. Visas are issued as stipulated by Article 12 of the Statute Governing Issuance of ROC Visas for Foreign Passports. As a sovereign nation, the ROC has the right to refuse applications for visas without providing any explanation for such decisions; visa application fee is not refundable.
  2. Please refer to "Standard Fees for Republic of China (Taiwan) Visas in Foreign Passports (pdf file)."

 According to the Int’l Health Regulations (IHR), the applicant should be received OPV vaccination (within a year) or injection of IPV proof before applying visa to Taiwan.

http://www.who.int/mediacentre/news/statements/2015/ihr-ec-poliovirus/en/

Note: Applicants can file their applications with the necessary documents and visa fee at  local Taiwan  Embassies or missions. For detail of the visitor visa application, please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs’ (BOCA) website at http://www.boca.gov.tw/mp.asp?mp=2

 

Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 daysAndorra, Australia (Effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2016) , Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile (diplomatic, official/service passports excluded), Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 daysBrunei (diplomatic, official/service passports excludedEffective from August 1, 2016 to July 31, 2017), Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand (diplomatic, official/service passports excludedEffective from August 1, 2016 to July 31, 2017).

Requirements:

1. A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.

  • lVisa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
  • lJapanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  • lUS passport( including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.

2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.

3. Must not be determined by border officers at ports of entry in the Republic of China to be otherwise inadmissible.

Ports of entry:

Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport, Taipei Songshan Airport, Taichung Airport, Chiayi Airport, Tainan Airport, Kaohsiung International Airport, Taitung Airport, Hualien Airport, Kinmen Airport, Magong Airport, Keelung Harbor, Taipei Harbor, Taichung Harbor, Kaohsiung Harbor, Hualien Harbor, Shuitou Harbor and Fuao Harbor.

Duration of stay:

1. The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration. Please click here for " Penalty for overstay".

2. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas, unless the following exceptions:.

A. Foreign visitors entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may only apply for converting to visitor visas within their legal stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or branch offices of MOFA in case of: severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained the work permits within their legal stay may apply for work visas, together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. at the same time.

B. For U.K. and Canadian passport holders, please refer to "Notice for British Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay".(pdf file)

Remarks:

  1. Nationals who have entered Taiwan visa-free for purposes that do not require a permit—such as tourism, visiting friends or relatives, social visits, doing business, attending exhibitions, fact finding, and international exchanges—who then intend to engage in activities that, according to the laws and regulations of relevant agencies, do require a permit must still obtain one.
  2. According to the Regulations for Exit of Draftees Article 14: For a draftee having maintained his household registration in Taiwan and has at the same time the status of double nationalities shall enter into and depart from Taiwan by presenting his ROC passport; any draftee entering into Taiwan by presenting a foreign passport and is duly subject to conscription shall be restricted from departing from Taiwan.

Before arriving in Taiwan, Please complete online immigration arrival cards at National Immigration Website.

For conscription law please visit the website: http://www.immigration.gov.tw