Download the Full Daily Program

Wednesday, November 8
Thursday, November 9
Friday, November 10

Wednesday, November 8

08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  • Registration Open

    5th Floor
    Taipei Marriott Hotel
09:00 - 09:30 AM
  • Opening Ceremony

    Grand Ballroom
    Taipei Marriott Hotel
09:30 -10:00 AM
  • Keynote 1

    Liang-Gee Chen / Minister, Ministry of Science and Technology
    Grand Ballroom
10:00 -11:00 AM
  • Keynote 2: The Role of Talent Development in Successful Organizational Transformations

    Marci Meaux / Chair of Board of Directors, ATD (Former Vice President of Cisco Systems)
    Grand Ballroom
11:00 AM -05:00 PM
  • Exhibition Opens

    Expo Hall
    Taipei Marriott Hotel
12:00 PM -02:00 PM
  • Lunch

02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  • WC01  Codifying Culture: Innovation at Amazon

    Zane Moi / Head of Business Development, Hong Kong, Macau & Taiwan, Amazon Web Services
    Grand Ballroom I
  • WC02  The Six Most Important Things You Can Do to Increase Training Effectiveness

    Roy Pollock / Co-Founder and Chief Learning Officer, The 6Ds Company
    Junior I
  • WC03  Self Esteem: The Key to Productivity

    Akira Furumoto & Mahamoud Dante / Management Consultant, Business Consultants Inc. 
    Fortune & Prosperity
  • WC04  The Reality of Workplace Transformation = Augmented + Virtual Reality

    Vince Chan / Founder, UnLearn
    Junior II
  • WC05  Learning is the Only Way to Lead the Future

    Edward Tu / Executive Director, AstraZeneca University
    Spring & Summer
  • WE01  The HR Technology That Leads The Trend And Foresee The Future

    Wei Wei / Vice President, SAP
    Autumn & Winter
03:15 -03:45 PM
  • Tea Break & Exhibition

03:45 - 05:00 PM
  • WC06  Be Bold! Build a Sustainable, Innovative Learning Culture

    Rita Bailey / Founder and CEO, Up To Something
    Grand Ballroom I
  • WC07  Systematically Grow Workforces, Impact Businesses, & Impress Leaders!

    Michael Fors / Executive Leader of Learning, Microsoft Corporation
    Junior I
  • WC08  Introducing Mobile Learning in Your Organization

    RK Prasad / Co-Founder and CEO, CommLab India
    Fortune & Prosperity
  • WC09  Establishing an IoT Virtual College for Cross-Discipline Innovations

    Zsehong Tsai / Chief Human Resources Officer, Asian Silicon Valley Development Agency
    Junior II
  • WC10  BOE Human Resources Strategy of Overseas M&A: Korea, Taiwan and Hong Kong Cases

    Kevin Chen / HR Senior Director, BOE Technology Group Co.
    Spring & Summer
  • WE02  Knowledge Extraction to Cultivate Competency in Deep

    Wally Su / Founder, Over-Paradigm Technology Inc.
    Chung-Liang Lin / Director, Training Center, CPC Corporation
    Spring & Summer

Thursday, November 9

08:00 AM - 05:00 PM
  • Registration Open

    5th Floor
    Taipei Marriott Hotel
08:30 - 10:00 AM
  • ThC01 Labour Market Disruptions, Skills Gaps and Employability: Connecting Education and Employment

    Saner Yiu / Professor, Center for Socio-Eco-Nomic Development
    Grand Ballroom I
  • ThC02 Leading in the Digital Era

    Elmar Kronz / Vice President, DDI
    Fortune & Prosperity
  • ThC03 Workforce Transformation in Cognitive Era

    Glenn Dittrich / Vice President of Watson, IBM
    Junior I & II
10:00 -10:30 AM
  • Tea Break & Exhibition

10:30 - 12:00 PM
  • ThC04 The Leadership Factor: 5 Keys to Unleashing Talent and Innovation

    John Ryan / President and CEO, CCL
    Grand Ballroom I
  • ThC05 Senior HR Forum: The Strategy of Talent Development in the Digital Age

    Tim Kui / Senior Vice President, PricewaterhouseCoopers Taiwan
    Crystal Liu / Human Resources Vice President, HTC
    Daniel Wu / Chief Human Resource Officer, AsusTek Computer Inc.

    Junior I & II
  • ThC06 The Fascinating Future of Work: Education and Employment

    Ian Grundy / Head of Marketing and Communications, Asia Pacific, The Adecco Group
    Fortune & Prosperity
  • ThE02 Key of Business Sustainability: Secret of Building a Smart and Healthy Organization

    Ming Chou / General Manager, Vine Management Consulting
    Winter
12:00 PM -02:00 PM
  • Lunch

02:00 PM - 03:15 PM
  • ThC07  TBA

    TBA
    Grand Ballroom I
  • ThC08  Effective Change Leadership Depends on Managing Employee Emotions for Wellbeing

    Charmine Härtel / Professor, University of Queensland Business School Executive Education
    Junior I
  • ThC09  Machine Learning / AI - Will it End L&D as We Know it?

    Koko Nakahara / President, Instructional Design Inc.
    Fortune & Prosperity
  • ThC10  Eliminate Fake Training: Implement the Six Paths to Sustainable Training

    Chuck Udell / Senior Partner, Essential Action Design Group
    Song Young Hack / Associate Professor, SolBridge International School of Business
    Junior II
  • ThC11  The Best Practice of Talent Development in Response to Brand Strategy

    Dai-fen Chu / Principal of McDonald’s Academy, McDonald's Taiwan
    Spring & Summer
03:15 -03:45 PM
  • Tea Break & Exhibition

03:45 - 05:00 PM
  • ThC12  Developing Employees for the 21st Century Workplace

    Josh Davies / CEO, The Center For Work Ethic Development
    Grand Ballroom I
  • ThC13  Data Analytics on Social Media & Social Networks

    Xue Li / Professor, The University of Queensland School Executive Education
    Junior I
  • ThC14  Learning Disrupted

    Kelly Palmer / Chief Learning and Talent Officer, Degreed
    Fortune & Prosperity
  • ThC15  Designing Learning with the use of Trahentem Canvas, an Innovative Tool

    Flora Alves / Founder, SG Tailored Corporate Learning
    Junior II
  • ThC16  Employing Technical Means to Build Corporate Learning Ecology

    Mark Ma / General Manager of Training Culture, LeEco.
    Spring & Summer
06:30 -09:00 PM
  • Gala Dinner

Friday, November 10

08:00 AM - 02:00 PM
  • Registration Open

    5th Floor
    Taipei Marriott Hotel
08:30 - 10:00 AM
  • FC01  Talent Strategies in an Era of Disruption – Trends & Insights across Asia

    Puneet Swani / Talent and Rewards Business Leader, Mercer
    Grand Ballroom I
  • FC02  The Innovator's Advantage: Decoding the Hidden Link Between People and Process

    Ron Price / CEO, Price Associates
    Junior I
  • FC03  Building A Highly Engaging Work Culture…It's Everyone's Job

    Rebecca Ray / Executive Vice President, The Conference Board
    Fortune & Prosperity
  • FC04  Close Critical Skill Gaps with Micro-Learning

    Parul Gupta / CEO, Kovim
    Junior II
  • FC05  Talent Management’s Role and Practices in Financial Transformation

    Edward Chou / Senior Executive Vice President/CAO, Cathay United Bank
    Spring & Summer
  • FE01  Global Benefits Technology for a Competitive Edge

    Joshua Fisher / Commercial Director, Thomsons
    Autumn
10:00 -10:30 AM
  • Tea Break & Exhibition

10:30 - 12:00 PM
  • FC06 Talent in the AI Age: Impact of Artificial Intelligence, Social, Analytics & IoT on Talent Development

    Shakun Khanna / Senior Director, Oracle
    Grand Ballroom I
  • FC07 Play a Role in Connecting the World

    Joanne Ko / Recruiting Lead, Facebook
    Junior I
  • FC08 L&D Best Practices: 5 Approaches to Be More Strategic

    David Yesford / Vice President, Wilson Learning Worldwide
    Fortune & Prosperity
  • FC09 Ignite and Excite Me!

    Marc Ratcliffe / Founder and CEO, MRWED Training and Assessment
    Junior II
  • FC10 How to Manage in Cross-Generation Workforce

    Gerard Hei / CEO, Dale Carnegie Taiwan
    Spring & Summer
12:00 PM -02:00 PM
  • Lunch

02:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  • AI Forum: Corporate Transformation and Innovation

    YT Du / Chairman, Nan Shan Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
    Joseph Huang / General Manager, E. SUN FHC

    Grand Ballroom I
03:30 -04:30 PM
  • Go With It: Embrace the Unexpected to Drive Change

    Karen Hough / Founder and CEO, ImprovEdge
    Grand Ballroom I
04:30 -04:45 PM
  • Closing Ceremony


Schedule is subject to adjustment by ATD APC conference agenda team.