Privacy Notice

Effective Date: March 2, 2021

General: The Association for Talent Development (“we”, “us”, “our”, or “ATD”) cares about your privacy. ATD has developed this privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) to describe how we collect and use your personal data.

Applies To: This Privacy Notice applies when you use our websites (including but not limited td.org and microsites for events), digital interfaces, mobile apps, purchase our products, interact with us, call us, or otherwise use any other of our services (collectively “Service/s”) unless the Service has its own privacy notice or privacy provisions. By using the Services, you consent to this Privacy Notice. If you do not consent to this Privacy Notice, you should not use the Services.

Changes: ATD reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. We will notify you of changes in accordance with applicable law. Changes will become effective when they are posted here. We strongly encourage you to review this Privacy Notice for changes each time you use a Service.

What We Collect and Why: This section describes the personal data we collect from you and why.

Frequently Asked Questions
Registration Information
You do not need to purchase a product or service to register an account.

Registering: When your account is registered, we collect your first and last name, email address, country, job industry, job role, and in some cases, other general and contact information about you for the purposes of establishing an account for you, providing you login credentials, identifying you, and for communicating with you about the Services.

Single Sign On: Once you have a registered account and subsequently access or purchase a Service with ATD, we may access the information in your account to provide you that Service. Also, additional personal data from you or about you may be needed to register you for the particular Service. If you do not have an account, all of the personal data needed to register you for that particular Service must be collected at that time.

Billing Information: Once you purchase a Service, we may collect financial information from you that could include your financial account number, credit card or debit card number with expiration date and security code, or other method of purchase along with the amount of purchase, billing address, shipping address, and more. If another party, such as your employer, purchases the Service on your behalf, we will collect payment information from that party. We collect this information to facilitate the purchase of the Service.

Employer/Payor Information: If your employer purchases a Service and/or facilitates the registration of an account for you, we will collect details of your employer to facilitate the registration. We collect this to manage the Service purchased by your employer and provide reporting of Service activities to the employer.
Account Information
Once you have registered an account, you have the option to provide the following information that will be associated with your registered account.

Biographical Information: You have the option to complete a biographical profile about yourself that could include your work history, experience, photo, education, job title, and other related information. We collect this information to facilitate interaction and networking of professionals with related interests or skills, to print on name badges for conferences you attend, so other members can learn more about you when you have a membership Service, to understand our customers better, personalize your experiences, and to improve our Services.

Note: This biographical information you provide about yourself through your account is set to public, meaning in many cases it will be available for other users or members to view. You have the option of changing this setting. Please see the Section: “My Choices”.

Additional Biographical Information: Individual Services may require certain profile information including job title, employment information, and other related information to print on name badges, to facilitate networking and interactions, to align the Service with the audience interests, to personalize your experiences, and are used to improve our Services.

Other: We may also collect additional information through your account such as your educational details, chapter information, committee assignments, and more to provide the Services, evaluate applications, personalize your experiences, and improve our Services.
Service Activity
We collect your Service activities including but not limited to your current and future memberships, Services purchased, credits earned, downloads and content accessed, your posts, comments, follow choices, meeting attended, and more to provide the Services to you, personalize your experiences, for legal and record keeping purposes, to improve our Services, and for quality assurance. See a specific Service listed below for more information on what activities may be collected for that particular Service.
Communications With Us
Inquiries: We may collect your communications with us through any medium including but not limited to phone, online forms, in-person, email, and chat to facilitate the Services, notify you of important aspects of the Services, notify you of your benefits under the Services, respond to your inquiries, and to keep a record of any issues and resolutions.

Surveys: We may collect your responses to surveys you respond to for improving our services, quality assurance, and to participate in government programs and initiatives.
Technical
Technical Information: We may collect online usage statistics where applicable such as log in/out information, IP address, geolocation, time spent on an interaction or a page/section, hardware, software and firmware information pertaining to how you access and used the Service/s, pages visited, and more to improve our services, to demonstrate the value of the services in some cases, to personalize your experience, identify security threats, and for quality assurance. The legal basis for this collection is legitimate interest. It is a legitimate interest to ensure the services are operating according to specs, providing value, ensuring the payors of the services know that the users are using it and have value, marketing to customers and prospects, detecting security threats and to improve future services.

Cookie Policy: Also see our Cookie Policy here.
Membership Directory
When you become an ATD member, we will provide your first and last name, city, state, country, and any of your “topics of interest” or the like to a membership directory for other members to view.

Note: You have the option of changing this setting after publication. Please see the “My Choices” Section of this Privacy Notice.
Training & Education
Classes Taken: We may collect your attendance, any assessments taken, and training communications to provide you the Service, demonstrate the training was provided, personalize your experiences, improve this Service, and for quality assurance purposes.
Conferences, Webcasts and other Events
Sessions Attended: We may collect your sessions attended and areas of interest to provide this Service, personalize your experience, improve this Service, and for quality assurance.

Sponsors/Exhibitors:When you attend a sponsored or co-sponsored conference, webcast or event, we may share your personal data with the exhibitors or sponsors subject to applicable law. If you have a scannable name badge that you permit an exhibitor or sponsor to scan, your contact information may be automatically provided to them.

Restrictions/Needs: If you provide us with specific dietary or other needs or restrictions, we will collect this information to address such needs or restrictions. You may have the opportunity to specify at time of registration or you can contact us at [email protected].

Speaker, Presenter or other Role: We may also collect professional information from you or others when you are being considered or are contracted for a particular role such as a presenter or speaker to a Service. In such cases, we may collect your profile information including experience, credentials, photo, authorships, portfolio, employment history, and other biographical data to evaluate you for a role, promote your role, and otherwise organize the event. In addition, we may record your presentation and in some cases deliver copies to the attendees after the delivery. Also, we may collect attendee evaluations of your delivery for improving our services and for quality assurance.
Job Bank
Resume/CV: We collect your Resume/CV that you provide which may include your photo, work history, education, certifications, and more to facilitate your interaction with potential employers and career opportunities.

Resume/CV Preferences: When your Resume/CV is in public mode, it is visible to all who access Job Bank. When your Resume/CV is in private mode, only snippets of your Resume/CV will be visible to others, but your contact information will not display. You can change this visibility setting in Job Bank.

Recruiters/Hiring Individuals: We may collect additional profile information from you when you register for a specific product or service option of Job Bank, to manage your account and provide you the Service, for security purposes to provide due diligence into your identity, for personalizing your experiences, and more. We also collect the jobs you post.
Capability Model
You may have the option to complete a voluntary assessment based on the Talent Development Capability Model. We will collect your answers and provide you with a report of suggested opportunities for learning and professional development. We do this to process your answers and provide you with an analysis that is useful to you.
Marketing
Subject to applicable law, we may use any of the personal data that we collect from you and other sources to create a personalized profile for you, personalize your experiences, and to facilitate communications to you of products and services that may interest you.
Sensitive Personal Data
Unless specifically requested , please DO NOT provide Sensitive personal data through the Services. Sensitive personal data includes information about your health, political beliefs, religious affiliations, trade union memberships, sexual orientation, ethnicity, genetic information, or biometric identifiers, driver’s license number, passport number, or government id number. If you do provide such information, you are providing explicit consent for us to process such information for the specific intended purpose.

Collection from Other Sources: Subject to applicable law, we may collect personal data from third parties such as social media, our affiliates, your employer if they are the payor of the Service, publicly available databases, business partners, data aggregators, and other third parties to create a more personalized profile of our customers, prospects, and users, personalize their experiences, evaluation application credentials where applicable, and facilitate communications to you of products and services that may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Personal Data: Subject to applicable law, we may disclose your personal data with third parties, including the following:

  • AFFILIATES: Subsidiaries, local chapters and other affiliates of ATD to process Services, personalize your experiences, understand our members and customers better, and for other purposes listed in this Privacy Notice.
  • SERVICE PROVIDERS: Service Providers that perform personal data processing aspects of the Services on our behalf that may include website hosting, webinar platforms, conference registration, training, IT support, and more.
  • EMPLOYERS/PAYOR: Your Service activity and other information to your employer who paid for your Service, only at your employer’s request.
  • THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS: Nonaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes companies to serve ads when you visit ATD and other sites. These companies may use information about your visits to our website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
  • OTHER MEMBERS/CUSTOMERS/USERS: When you engage with others using the Services, such as when you post content or comments, you are sharing this information with the other users in the online community.
  • As part of a corporate sale, merger, or acquisition, or other transfer of all or part of our assets including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding. In the event a transaction of this kind occurs that results in the transfer of your personal data, ATD will notify you via e-mail and/or place a prominent notice on the appropriate website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control and the possible changes to this Privacy Notice.
  • To law enforcement to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Services or as is otherwise required to limit legal liability, protect or defend ATD's rights, property, or interests, or protect the safety, rights, or property of ATD’s users.
  • When legally required to do so in accordance with government requests or regulations or legal proceedings.
  • With your consent, we will share with third parties.

My Choices: We may use the personal data we collect from you to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. ATD makes its customer, conference attendee, and some webcast registrant lists available to other reputable organizations whose products or offerings may be of interest to the ATD community. If you would like to opt out of receiving these materials (electronic or hard copy), you may contact ATD Customer Care by email at [email protected] or by following the unsubscribe instructions of the communication received. Additionally, you may select the content and offerings you wish to receive. To select your preferences, see the My Account section of www.td.org and Communications Preferences. Please note that it is mandatory to receive certain Service-related communications such as orientation emails.

Do Not Track Signals: Our websites do not respond to do not track signals.

External or Third-Party Websites/Software/Platforms: To the extent hyperlinks or gateways (whether through banner advertisements or otherwise) are utilized to access external or third-party sites, you should be aware that these external or third-party sites may collect personal data and are not controlled by ATD and therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Notice. ATD suggests that you check the privacy notices of these sites to determine how the proprietors of these third-party sites will utilize your personal data.
Services may also include integrated social media tools or plug-ins, such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal data or you otherwise interact with these features on the Website, those companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such information with the general public. Your interactions with third-party companies and your use of their features are governed by the privacy notices of the companies that provide those features. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy notices of any accounts you create and use.

California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Website who are California residents to, not more than once per calendar year, request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the address below.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Websites: We sometimes may offer content (e.g., promotions) that is sponsored by or co-branded with an identified third party. In these instances, the third party may obtain information that you voluntarily submit to participate in a Website activity. We have no control over the third party’s use of this information. The Website will notify you at the time of information collection if a third party will obtain such information.

Lawful Basis of Processing: On certain occasions, we process your personal data when it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, such as to provide services to you. We may also process your personal data to respond to your inquiries concerning our products and services. On other occasions, we process your personal data where required by law. We may also process your personal data if necessary to protect your interests or the interests of a third party. Additionally, we process your personal data when necessary to do so for direct marketing purposes, to help you find content or information that you are seeking, to complete a transaction, to deliver a service, or for a related reason, and these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. Where we process your personal data for these purposes, our legitimate interest is to serve the needs of ATD members and customers and carry out our business operations. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we will ask for your consent to process your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of personal data at any time. If you wish to exercise the right to withdraw consent, contact our Director of Communications. Visit the Contacting Us section below for contact information.

Updating Your Information: You may have options through your login credentials to the Services if you have so been provided to delete, update, or add new personal data. Please contact us at Contacting Us if you have any questions.

Retention: We will process and store your information only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage. The criteria we use depends on the particular personal data collected in context of the Service and whether there exists a reason to retain. In any event, we shall only retain what is necessary for the purpose of the storage and for a time period only as long to fulfill that purpose. The criteria used to determine the period of storage of information is the respective statutory retention period. ATD will retain data for seven years following a financial transaction and five years for other engagement or interaction with ATD. After expiration of that period, the corresponding information is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or the initiation of a contract.

Transfers of Personal Data: Please be aware that the personal data we collect may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, country, or other jurisdiction, where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your location. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we process and store personal data in the United States and your consent to this privacy policy represents your agreement to this processing. Where appropriate, we may rely on transfer mechanisms such as Standard Contractual Clauses to make such transfers.

Security: We take reasonable measures to protect and secure the Services, but no system or transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% safe. If you suspect a security issue, please contact us by emailing [email protected] or [email protected].

Cookies: Please see our Cookie Policy here which is hereby incorporated by reference into this Privacy Notice.

Digital Advertising & Analytics. We may work with third parties that collect data about your use of the Website and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes. ATD uses Google Analytics and other third-party services to improve the performance of the Website and for analytics and marketing purposes. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Site, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Your Rights: If you are residing in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom or otherwise where applicable by law, you may have a right to the following:

  • To request access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • To request that we rectify or erase your personal data.
  • To request that we restrict or block the processing of your personal data.
  • Under certain circumstances, to receive personal data about you that we store and transmit to another without hindrance from us, including requesting that we provide your personal data directly to another, i.e., a right to data portability.
  • Where we previously obtained your consent, to withdraw consent to processing your personal data.

To exercise these rights where applicable, please email us at [email protected] or see the “Contacting Us” section.

Additionally, you may have the right to lodge a complaint against us. To inquire about this right, you should contact the supervisory authority in your country of residence.

Third Party Personal Data You Provide Us: If you provide us the personal data of a third party such as when you might provide us information of your emergency contact, we rely on you to have secured the proper consent or other justifiable lawful basis to provide such information for us to process as intended by this Privacy Notice. If you do not have such authority to provide us such information, you should not provide it.

Contacting Us: Comments, questions, or requests can be directed to the Association for Talent Development, in our role as data controller, by using our contact information. You may contact us at:

Association for Talent Development
Attention: Director of Communications
1640 King Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
703.683.8100
[email protected] or [email protected]